Collaborative Concepts
Home Button About Us Button Open Call Button Exhibits Button Donations Button Contributors Button Archives Button Contact Button
   


2015

The Farm Project 2015

 


John Allen (Field V)
Justin Allen (Field III)
Martin Dominguez Ball (Field II)
Elizabeth Barksdale (Field IV)
Richard Benash (Field V)
Shelita Benash (Field I)
Ben Birillo (field iii)
John Bon Signore (Field I)
Cindy Booth (Field V)
Lisa Breznak (Field V)
Jo-Ann Brody (Field III)
Susan Buroker (Field II)
Jodi Carlson (Field IV)
Diana Carulli (Field IV)
Steven Ceraso (Field III)
Dave Channon (Field III)
Regina Corritore (Field III)
Ada Pilar Cruz (Field I)
Rebecca Darlington (Field V)
Augie Della Vecchia (Field III)
Jason Dennis (Field II)
Geoff Feder (Field III)
EYE Tree - Marcy B. Freedman,
Richard Rosenbaum,Tom Smith,
Michael Natiello, Loretta Reilly (Field II)

C. Robert Friedman (Field I)
Barbara Galazzo & Carol Flaitz (Field III)
Carla Goldberg (Field V)
Sarah Haviland (Field V)
Barney Hodes (Field III)
Cathrin Hoskinson (Field II)
Eric Jacobson (Field I)
Judith Burgevin Johnson (Field IV)
Thom Joyce (Field V)
Elana Kalman (Field II)
Dana Kenn (Field V)

Coral Penelope Lambert (Field V)
Eric Laxman (Field III)
David Link (Field II)
Jim Lloyd (Field III)
Bob Madden (Field I)
Karen Madden (Field V)
John Martin (Field IV)
Lynne Mayocole (Field III)
Sal & Nancy Moccia (Field V)
Michael Natiello (Field II)
Neil Ira Needleman (Field IV)
Franc Palaia (Field I)
Francine Perlman (Field IV)
Hildreth Potts (Field II)
Anne Provan (Field I)
David Provan (Field III)
Lise Prown & Curt Belshe (Field V)
Sheilah Rechtschaffer (Field V)
Herman Roggeman (Field III)
Cassandra Saulter & Ian Kingsley (Field III)
Peter Schlemowitz (Field III)
Fred Schlitzer (Field IV)
Audrey Shachnow (Field I)
Hildy Sommerhoff (Field II)
Martin Springhetti (Field II)
Storm King School (Field III)
Hideki Takahashi (Field V)
Naomi Teppich (Field I)
Jim Thomson (Field I)
Alex Uribe (Field III)
Thomas Van Winkle (Field III)
Chuck von Schmidt (Field III)
Eva Whorley (Field IV)
Ellen Wilkinson (Field I)
Max Yawney (Field II)
Yurt City (Sheila Ross,
Laura Ten Eyck &Ted McGurn) (Field III)

 


John Allen (Field V)


This and That

To top

 


Justin Allen (Field III)


Peace on (google) earth
Lawn cut

To top

 


Martin Dominguez Ball (Field II)


Hamilton

To top

 


Elizabeth Barksdale (Field IV)


Linear Tree

To top

 


Richard Benash (Field V)


Defiant Nature
Salvaged steel

To top

 


Shelita Benash (Field I)


Holy Cow
Vintage art glass

To top

 


Ben Birillo (Field III)


Untitled

To top

 


John Bon Signore (Field I)


Toe Dancer
Stainles steel

To top

 


Cindy Booth (Field V)


Chrysalis
Mixed media, c paint

To top

 


Lisa Breznak (Field V)


Sun God
Mixed media (styrofoam, cement, paint, brass leaf, wood)

To top

 


Jo-Ann Brody (Field III)


Outside / In
Fossilcrete®, stoneware, oxides

To top

 


Susan Buroker (Field II)


To top

 


Jodi Carlson (Field IV)


Batteries

To top

 


Diana Carulli (Field IV)


attachment TO Opposites
Hand painted and dyed ripstop nylon, machine printed polyester

To top

 


Steven Ceraso (Field III)


Horizontal Helix Form

To top

 


Dave Channon (Field III)


Hiker
Recycled steel

To top

 


Regina Corritore (Field III)


Diaspora
Ceramic and steel

To top

 


Ada Pilar Cruz (Field V)


Weightlessness
Reduction fired clay, mixed media, gold leaf

To top

 


Rebecca Darlington (Field V)


CowMooFlage
Vinyl banner

To top

 


Augie Della Vecchia (Field III)


Waterfront view

To top

 


Jason Dennis (Field II)


Pores (organic forms)
Fiberglass and enamel

To top

 


Geoff Feder (Field III)


Clementin Long-tails
Painted steel

To top

 


Carol Flaitz (Field V)


Burning Chicken with Sweater
Paper mâché, toothpicks, chopsticks, encaustic

To top

 


Marcy B. Freedman, Richard Rosenbaum, Tom Smith, Michael Natiello, Loretta Reilly


EYE Tree

To top

 


C. Robert Friedman (Field V)


Inequality: the Few and the Many; The Haves and the Have-Nots
Stoneware

To top

 


Barbara Galazzo & Carol Flaitz (Field III)


Namaste
Reinforced cement, stainless steel, glass

To top

 


Carla Goldberg (Field V)


Penumbra
Plexiglass

To top

 


Sarah Haviland (Field V)


Phoenix for Saunders Farm
Steel mesh, bamboo,wood, paint, metal

To top

 


Barney Hodes (Field III)


Heads

To top

 


Cathrin Hoskinson (Field II)


a Light in the Forest
Mirrored plexiglas, monfilament

To top

 


Eric Jacobson (Field I)


Why are They in the Crosshairs?
Steel

To top

 


Judith Burgevin Johnson (Field IV)


#1 Jules Destrooper Series
Wood

To top

 


Thom Joyce (Field V)


The Great Conjunction
Welded steel

To top

 


Elana Kalman (Field II)


After the Storm
Painted wood, metal, plexiglas,fishing net

To top

 


Dana Kenn (Field V)


Gradient Weave
Metallic mesh tubing

To top

 


Coral Penelope Lambert (Field V)


Hay Barrels: After Monet
Cast aluminum, 55 gallon drums

To top

 


Eric Laxman (Field III)


The Bump in the Road
Mixed media: found metal objects, steel, stone

To top

 



Moon Rising
Wood

To top

 


Jim Lloyd (Field III)


Pieces of eight - Klaatu Barada Nikto
Junk steel

To top

 


Bob Madden (Field I)


Tree-Sonist Behavior
Fiber

To top

 


Karen Madden (Field V)


Tree-Sonist Behavior
Fiber

To top

 


John Martin (Field IV)


XO-XX #1, Attitude

To top

 


Lynne Mayocole (Field III)


Daphne

To top

 


Sal & Nancy Moccia (Field V)


American Icon - Solitude
Tires, metal, and plastic

To top

 


Michael Natiello (Field II)


Red Neck Garden Ornament
Mixed media

To top

 


Neil Ira Needleman (Field IV)


Color Spouts
Foam and adhesive

To top

 


Franc Palaia (Field I)


Solar Windows
LED lights, solar panel, mixed media

To top

 


Francine Perlman (Field IV)


Shelter
Wood

To top

 


Hildreth Potts (Field II)


Golden Calves
Paper mâché (recycled egg boxes and disposable hospital gowns)

To top

 


Anne Provan (Field I)


Lifeboat
Plywood and enamel

To top

 


David Provan (Field III)


Theory of the Sared V
Powder-coated welded steel

To top

 


Lise Prown & Curt Belshe (Field V)


New World Yōkai, Phone Weasel 2015
Digital prints on board

To top

 


Sheilah Rechtschaffer (Field V)


Choices
Latex and acrylic paint on camouflage fabric

To top

 


Herman Roggeman (Field III)


Tree of Life - Cannon of Not Life

To top

 


Cassandra Saulter & Ian Kingsley (Field III)


Couch on the Farm

To top

 


Peter Schlemowitz (Field III)


Linear Series #4
Wood, steel and paint

To top

 


Fred Schlitzer (Field IV)


Untitled

To top

 


Audrey Shachnow (Field I)


Golden Pears
Styrofoam, aqua resin, acrylics

To top

 



Hildy Sommerhoff (Field II)

Untitled

To top

 


Martin Springhetti (Field II)


Untitled

To top

 


Storm King School (Field III)


To top

 


Hideki Takahashi (Field V)


People
Special acrylic on denimbr>

To top

 


Naomi Teppich (Field I)


Snakeroot
Ferro-cement

To top

 


Jim Thomson (Field I)


Untitled

To top

 


Alex Uribe (Field III)


Untitled

To top

 


Thomas Van Winkle (Field III)


Untitled

To top

 


Chuck von Schmidt (Field III)


Untitled

To top

 


Eva Thomson-Whorley (Field IV)


photocollage

To top

 


Ellen Wilkinson (Field I)


Two Hexagonal Forms, orage and pink
Painted plywood

To top

 


Max Yawney (Field II)


Marmalade/Glockenspiel
Wood and coraplast

To top

 


Yurt City (Sheila Ross, Laura Ten Eyck &Ted McGurn) (Field III)


To top

 


Collaborative Concepts
College Program for Advanced Environmental Art

Collaborative Concepts College Program for Advanced Environmental Art was created in 2007 to provide qualified college students the experience of creating and presenting art with professional artists of the annual Farm Project. As an educational component the selected artists are mentored, from the process of conceiving a proposal, through the installation of a final work of art. Besides technical assistance, each student receives a stipend.

This year Storm King School, a private high school, created a sculpture through this program with art teacher John Carruthers.

Previous recipients were Florencia Escudero, George Heintz, Victoria Duffee, Christine Dempsey, and Mikyung Mikki Kim. These artists are encouraged to be part of our ongoing exhibitions.

 

 

FarmProject2010PDF